For screen reader problems with this website, please call877-268-81788 7 7 2 6 8 8 1 7 8Standard carrier rates apply to texts.

Click here to schedule a free consultation
Sound Concepts

Sound Concepts

877-268-8178

Crestron® SFP Transceiver Module

Model #: SFP-1G-BX-D

At a Glance

Crestron® SFP Transceiver Module for DM-NVX Series encoder and decoder

WarningProposition 65 Warning for California Residents
Crestron® SFP Transceiver Module

General Specs

CompatibilityDM-NVX Series AV Encoder/Decoder Boxes

Styling

Overall ColorSilver
ColorSilver

Crestron® SFP Transceiver Module

Model #: SFP-1G-BX-D
177742
Crestron

See Price in Cart

At a Glance

Crestron® SFP Transceiver Module for DM-NVX Series encoder and decoder

Get to know this product.

Adds fiber optic network connectivity to a DM® NVX series encoder/decoder.

Crestron® SFP-1G series SFP Transceiver Modules are designed for use with DigitalMedia™ NVX series network AV encoder/decoder boxes and cards. A selection of modules is offered to accommodate various multimode and single-mode fiber types.

Notes:The -U suffix denotes an uplink transceiver and the -D suffix denotes a downlink transceiver. An uplink transceiver is typically installed at the DM-NVX device and a downlink transceiver is typically installed at the switch, although the inverse will work as well. It is not possible to connect an uplink to another uplink, or a downlink to another downlink.Crestron strongly recommends OM3 or greater MMF for new installations.Per ITU-T Rec. G.652.

Key Features

    SFP transceiver modules for 1000BASE-X Gigabit Ethernet

    For use with Crestron® DigitalMedia™ NVX series devices

    Support for a variety of multimode and single-mode fiber types

    Hot-swappable to minimize downtime

 
Specifications

General Specs

CompatibilityDM-NVX Series AV Encoder/Decoder Boxes

Styling

Overall Color:Silver
Color:Silver
WarningProposition 65 Warning for California Residents